Commissioners & Partners, autumn 2020 at Murmansk, Russia

Commissioners

Albion

Teaching English to children beginning from 6 months first in the form of play and supported by physical and creative activities, and then, after 5 years, with more academic means Educational program implies preparing for the Cambridge exam In 2 years the number of pupils increased from 50 to 300.

https://vk.com/smartfoxmurmansk

Botanik

Coffee shop working in the premises of the regional scientific library in tight cooperation with the “Focus” museum. Used for entertaining, chill and even business like activities by the library workers and staff as well as by the “Focus” museum visitors. Menu mostly consists of coffee and pastry.

https://vk.com/botanik51

FOCUS Museum

The only science related interactive museum in Murmansk region promoting exact sciences among common people. Target group children of 5 11 years and their parents. Possesses 4 thematic interactive exhibitions organized scientific programs, workshops, entertainment events.

https://vk.com/focusmuseum
https://www.instagram.com/focusmuseum51

Ledokol Club

Hospitality service, catering, other tourist and recreation services.

Raduga Severa

Organization of tours and excursions across Kola Peninsula, active holidays, local guiding, transportation service etc.

https://radugasevera.ru
https://vk.com/radugasevera

AMAkids

Teaching children and teens different methods for brainpower development.

https://vk.com/amakids51
https://amakids.ru


Freediving

Teaching courses in freediving and organizing diving for tourists in Teriberka and Rybachiy peninsula.

http://arcticfree.com/

Lappi Tour

Organizing excursions and tours in Murmansk and its region (thematic excursions, city tours, outdoor activities etc.)

http://www.lappi-tour.ru
https://vk.com/lappitour
https://www.instagram.com/lappitour/


SoyuzMash

Murmansk regional branch of All Russian public non profit organization aimed at 1) Promotion of engineering professions, 2) Development of economic, industrial and scientific interaction between regional engineering enterprises, 3) Promotion of innovative and investment activities for the benefits of Russian machine building industry etc.

https://vk.com/engineeringunion51
https://www.facebook.com/groups/soyuzmash51/

Partner organizations

UiT – The Arctic University of Norway

Peter Fischer
peter.fischer (at) uit.no
Entrepreneurship, Tourism

Lapland University of Applied Sciences (Finland)

Teresa Chen
teresa.chen (at) lapinamk.fi
Communication, Cultures

Petri Hannula
petri.hannula@lapinamk.fi
Technology

Esa Jauhola
esa.jauhola (at) lapinamk.fi
Financial Management

Mika Saloheimo
mika.saloheimo (at) lapinamk.fi
Marketing

Murmansk Arctic State University (Russia)

Alla Raspopova
raspopova.alla (at) masu.edu.ru
Project Management

Tatyana Belevskikh
tanyabelka (at) mail.ru
Management, Tourism

ITMO University St. Petersburg (Russia)

Alexey Fenkin
alexeyfenkin (at) gmail.com

Petrozavodsk State University (Russia)

Oksana Prokhorova
oksana_prokhorov (at) mail.ru
Marketing, Project Management

Participating students

Albion

Vuorma Niilo (Lapland UAS)
Niilo.Vuorma (at) edu.lapinamk.fi

Nikita Khristoforov (MASU)
khristoforovnikitos (at) mail.ru

Ekaterina Shestakova (PetrSU)
kateshe28 (at) gmail.com

Zvereva Alisa (ITMO)
armadmb200 (at) gmail.com

AMAkids

Puiseva Maiju (Lapland UAS)
Maiju.Puiseva (at) edu.lapinamk.fi

Polina Stankevich (MASU)
pell199915 (at) gmail.com

Alexandra Mironova (ITMO)
mironova (at) scamt-itmo.ru

Botanik

Camille Godier (UiT)
godier.camille05 (at) gmail.com

Daria Matveeva (MASU)
matveeva-daria-99 (at) mail.ru

Darya Feshkina (PetrSU)
feshkinada (at) gmail.com

Goncharenko Adeliia (ITMO)
adele300998 (at) gmail.com

FOCUS Museum

Serebriakov Nikita (Lapland UAS)
Nikita.Serebriakov (at) edu.lapinamk.fi

Dmitry Lavruschik (MASU)
aspend1601 (at) gmail.com

Maria Pimenova (PetrSU)
masha-pimen (at) mail.ru

Mohamed Saber Abdelhameed Ahmad (ITMO)
M.saber87 (at) hotmail.com

Evgeniya Pavlova (ITMO)
jane96p (at) gmail.com

Freediving

Laura Aalbers (UiT)
laura.aalbers (at) student.nhlstenden.com

Evgeniia Shishova (MASU)
shishmaaa (at) yandex.ru

Vladislav Radchenko (ITMO)
maksic1996 (at) gmail.com

Lappi Tour

Jildou Tjoelker (UiT)
jildou.tjoelker (at) student.nhlstenden.com

Anastasiia Avchinnikova (MASU)
avchinnikovanastya (at) mail.ru

Iana Stepanova (PetrSU)
aisaka.taiga5 (at) mail.ru

Mikhail Glushanok (PetrSU)
glushanok150299 (at) gmail.com

Nikolay Polovnev (ITMO)
nicolaspolov (at) gmail.com

Ledokol Club

Adriana Sánchez Santisteban (UiT)
adriana.sanchzteban (at) gmail.com

Anton Shiriaev (MASU)
tonyshiryaev (at) gmail.com

Maxim Tkachenko (PetrSU)
maksimtc97 (at) gmail.com

Smirnova Anastasiia (ITMO)
nastiasmir (at) mail.ru

Raduga Severa

Lisa Kampmann (UiT)
lka093 (at) post.uit.no

Rousu Marjaana (Lapland UAS)
Marjaana.Rousu (at) edu.lapinamk.fi

Nikita Morokhotev (MASU)
moroxot (at) gmail.com

Evgenii Nikolaev (PetrSU)
evnatik (at) gmail.com

Subkhangulova Karina (ITMO)
subkhangulovak (at) gmail.com

Souyz Mash

Heikkilä Mika (Lapland UAS)
Mika.Heikkila (at) edu.lapinamk.fi

Polina Malyshkina (MASU)
polina0008 (at) mail.ru

Konstantin Larionov (ITMO)
thelarionovk (at) yandex.ru

BRIDGE Showcase May 2020 -Murmansk

Lappi Tour [WINNER MAY 2020]

Student Group:

Jildou Tjoelker
Anastasiia Avchinnikova
Iana Stepanova
Mikhail Glushanok
Nikolay Polovnev

Albion

Student Group:

Vuorma Niilo
Nikita Khristoforov
Ekaterina Shestakova
Zvereva Alisa

Freediving

SoyuzMash

Student Group:

Heikkilä Mika
Polina Malyshkina
Konstantin Larionov

Ledokol club

Student Group:

Adriana Sánchez Santisteban
Anton Shiriaev
Maxim Tkachenko
Smirnova Anastasiia

AMA Kids

Student Group:

Puiseva Maiju
Polina Stankevich
Alexandra Mironova

Raduga Severa

Student Group:

Lisa Kampmann
Rousu Marjaana
Nikita Morokhotev
Evgenii Nikolaev
Subkhangulova Karina

Focus

Student Group:

Serebriakov Nikita
Dmitry Lavruschik
Maria Pimenova
Mohamed Saber Abdelhameed Ahmad
Evgeniya Pavlova

Botanik

Student Group:

Camille Godier
Daria Matveeva
Darya Feshkina
Goncharenko Adeliia

The Winning team of BRIDGE Murmansk 2020

We are happy to announce the winner of the spring semester – team Lappi tour!

Jildou Tjoelker (UiT University of Norway), Anastasiia Avchinnikova (MASU), Iana Stepanova, Mikhail Glushanok (PetrSU), Nikolay Polovnev (ITMO) and team coaches Oksana Prokhorova (PetrSU) and Mika Saloheimo (Lapland UAS) did a great job despite of all difficulties caused by the current situation in the world. Their detailed presentation, multiple approaches, logical proposals and tight cooperation with the commissioner were highly evaluated by a competent jury. The group not only provided the commissioner with the list of potential partners, but also developed a whole marketing strategy, promotional materials and even 24/7 support on the communication issues.

Warm congratulations to the team!

Murmansk session completed

Last week, online case presentations were held to finalize Murmansk BRIDGE session which also signifies the end of the first half of the project.

The project participants in a remote form presented their business solutions for small and medium enterprises of Murmansk and Murmansk region (Russia), where guests from other Russian universities came in early March to get acquainted with customers. This time due to the pandemic, the teams from Norway and Finland were unable to take part in the on campus session, but were updated on the working process in the course of the whole case-work.

This time among the companies that served as cases were: travel agencies “Lappi Tour” and “Raduga Severa”, Murmansk branch of the Union of Russian Machine Builders, Interactive Museum “Focus”, cafe “Botanik”, night club “Icebreaker”, school of foreign languages ​​“Albion”, “Arcticfree” freediving School,  and “Ama Kids” – a center for early childhood development.

We congratulate all the project participants and partners on the successful completion of the session which was smoothly organized and hosted by the Murmansk Arctic State University regardless of all the obstacles created by the COVID-2019 outburst.

BRIDGE Showcase November 2019 – Vardø

Vardø Kolarctic BRIDGE Mattermost workspace.

Contact your coach to get account.

Culture Pilot [WINNER AUTUMN 2019]

Student Group:

Kaisa Paakkari
Patricia Aida Linao
Arkadii Chakhalian
Dariia Pavlyk

Grand Hotel

Student Group:

Marine Pernoud
Anastasiia Avchinnikova
Ophélie Martin
Paula Laine
Hayahito Abe
Tatyana Ryzhova

Grow Arctic Greenhouse

Student Group:

Inga Haugum Smidesang
Henrik Schmuul
Jean Trombert
Konstantin Garagul

Port of Vardø Booking

Student Group:

Mailin Kindt
Nikki Biester

Seafood Center

Student Group:

Linda Girsh
Konstantin Bondarenko

Varanger Cook

Student Group:

Daniel Wakeling 
Muna Sangroula
Anna Wacker
Andrey Popov 
Lidia Yurchik

Varanger View

Student Group:

Lena Diem
Baptiste Gautier
Valeriia Leonteva
An Dang
Aleksandr Iakushevskii

Vardø Hotel

Student Group:

Marjut Sarajärvi
Nikita Khristoforov
Aleksandr Saraev
Lucia Hakimova
Loïc Abed
Someshwar Prodhuturi
Maksim Zakharov
+ 1 other student

Vardø Tourism

Student Group:

Shuo Li
Polina Penkova
Charline Senet
Tiia Paavilainen
Vera Shikhalova

Vardøhus Fortress

Student Group:

Danil Drobot
Anastasia Kolmfgorova
Kantaro Senoo
Toni Lappalainen
Polina Golomydko

The Winning team of BRIDGE Vardø 2019!

The Winning team – BRIDGE Vardø 2019 is

Team CULTURE PILOT Kaisa Paakkari (Lappland University of Applied Scienes), Dariia Pavlyk Petrozavodsk State University) and Patricia Aida Linao and Arkadii Chakhalian (both UiT The Arctic University of Norway)

Through thorough mapping of new stakeholders, such as international artists and organisations, the students of the CULTURE PILOT team have supported the project Kulturpiloten of Vardø Town excellently on its way to becoming an “Artists’ colony in the North”. The proposed web solutions for international communication, as well as for sales and mediation of locally produced arts, can give valuable benefits to Kulturpilot of Vardø. The team performed exceptionally well internally and, in addition, created a fruitful cooperation with another BRIDGE team. This cross-team engagement and a target-oriented communication with case commissioner and team coaches, led to the deployment of a joint intern who will continue with the development of websites drafted by both teams. We congratulate the CULTURE PILOT as the well deserving winning team of the Vardø-BRIDGE cooperation autumn 2019.

Final presentations are done! [05/12/2019]

One of the advantages of the BRIDGE project is remote access. You don’t need to be in the same place with your team-members to work together or demonstrate your ideas. On 26th and 27th of November the teams presented final solutions of the cases they had been working for two months. Being in different countries, in different cities, in different time zones, using different devices and equipment, students, coaches and commissioners gathered all together and shared their findings and results with each other. We congratulate each participant for the successful completion of the fall session of the project. Soon we will announce a winner team. Stay updated!

Commissioners & Partners, autumn 2019 at Vardø, Norway

Commissioners

Grand Hotel
A historical concrete building under restoration

Facebook – @varangermuseum
Twitter – @varangermuseum

Grow Arctic
Initiative for creating an Arctic Greenhouse  in Vardø

Kulturpilot
Initiative to facilitate cultural image of Vardø and to promote favorable environment for artists residing and creating in Vardø

http://kulturpilot.no
Facebook – @kulturpilot
Instagram – @kulturpilot1

Seafood Center
Vocational Training Centre in Vardø

http://www.vardo.vgs.no
Instagram – @vardo_videregaende_skole
https://www.facebook.com/Vard%C3%B8-videreg%C3%A5ende-skole-157533334291309/

Varanger Cook
Gastronomic entrepreneur and chef Tor-Emil Sivertsen, specializing in local raw products and developing ideas for rhubarb-based dishes.

http://www.varangerkokken.no
Facebook – @varangermeny
Instagram – @varangerkokken

Varanger View
Project for constructing seashore cottages for tourism purposes (i.e. birdwatching)

Vardø Hotel
Accommodation for Vardø guests and space for various events

https://www.facebook.com/Vardø-Hotel
Instagram – @vardohotel
Twitter – @vardo_hotel

Vardø Port
Company responsible for Vardø marine activities and possessing boats for various sea-related tasks

https://www.vardohavn.no

Vardø Tourism
Organization for promoting Vardø tourism opportunities

https://www.visitvardo.com
https://www.visitvaranger.no/en
Instagram – @visitvaranger
Facebook – @visitvardo.no

Vardøhus Fortress
Historical museum complex under open sky

Facebook – @vardohus

Partner organizations

UiT – The Arctic University of Norway

Coaches:

Peter Fischer
peter.fischer (at) uit.no
Tourism, Entrepreneurship

Kari Jæger
kari.jager (at) uit.no
Tourism, Event Management

Ellen Johanne Kvalsvik
ellen-johanne.kvalsvik (at) uit.no
Tourism

Lapland University of Applied Sciences (Finland)

Coaches:

Teresa Chen
teresa.chen (at) lapinamk.fi
Communication, Cultures

Petri Hannula
petri.hannula (at) lapinamk.fi
IT, Software Engineering

Esa Jauhola
esa.jauhola (at) lapinamk.fi
Financial Management

Petrozavodsk State University (Russia)

Coaches:

Oksana Prokhorova
oksana_prokhorov (at) mail.ru
Marketing, Project Management

ITMO University St. Petersburg (Russia)

Coaches:

Svetlana Bazueva
sibazueva (at) itmo.ru

Murmansk Arctic State University (Russia)

Coaches:

Tatyana Belevskikh
tanyabelka (at) mail.ru
Management, Tourism

Alla Raspopova
raspopova.alla (at) masu.edu.ru
Project Management, Business Development

Participating students

Grand Hotel
Paula Laine (Lapland UAS)
paula.laine (at) edu.lapinamk.fi

Marine Pernoud (UiT)
marine.pernoud (at) hotmail.com

Ophélie Martin (UiT)
oma035 (at) uit.no

Hayahito Abe (UiT)
hab015 (at) post.uit.no

Anastasiia Avchinnikova (MASU)
avchinnikovanastya (at) mail.ru

Tatyana Ryzhova (ITMO)
ryzhovatatiana7 (at) yandex.ru

Kulturpilot
Kaisa Paakkari (Lapland UAS)
kaisa.paakkari (at) edu.lapinamk.fi

Patricia Aida Linao (UiT)
plinaophi@ (at) gmail.com

Arkadii Chakhalian (UiT)
arkadychakhalyan (at) gmail.com

Dariia Pavlyk (PetrSU)
pavlick.dariya (at) yandex.ru

Seafood Center
Konstantin Bondarenko (MASU)
znamyy (at) yahoo.com

Linda Girsh (ITMO)
lindagirsh (at) gmail.com

Varanger View Cottages
An Dang (UiT)
an.dang (at) edu.lapinamk.fi

Lena Diem (UiT)
ldi010 (at) post.uit.no

Baptiste Gautier (UiT)
bga017 (at) post.uit.no

Valeriia Leonteva (MASU)
qwerty6918 (at) yandex.ru

Aleksandr Iakushevskii (PetrSU)
alexandersword (at) mail.ru

Vardø Tourism
Tiia Paavilainen (Lapland UAS)
tiia.paavilainen (at) edu.lapinamk.fi

Shuo Li (UiT)
qi0525 (at) hotmail.com

Charline Senet (UiT)
charline.senet11 (at) gmail.com

Polina Penkova (MASU)
livingend.11 (at) gmail.com

Vera Shikhalova (PetrSU)
shikhalova.vg (at) gmail.com

Grow Arctic Greenhouse
Henrik Schmuul (Lapland UAS)
henrik.schmuul (at) edu.lapinamk.fi

Inga Haugum Smidesang (UiT)
ism005 (at) uit.no

Jean Trombert (UiT)
jtr021 (at) uit.no

Konstantin Garagul (ITMO)
garagulk (at) gmail.com

Port of Vardø
Vladislav Kuznetsov (UiT)
dwa007 (at) post.uit.no

Nikki Biester (UiT)
nikki.biester (at) student.nhlstenden.com

Mailin Kindt (UiT)
mki052 (at) uit.no

Iana Kocherina (PetrSU)
kocherina_yana (at) icloud.com

Varanger Cook
Daniel Wakeling (UiT)
dwa007 (at) post.uit.no

Muna Sangroula (UiT)
sangroula_muna (at )yahoo.com

Anna Wacker (UiT)
anna.wacker (at) live.de

Lidia Yurchik (PetrSU)
lydia.yurchik (at) gmail.com

Andrey Popov (ITMO)
wolt24 (at) yandex.ru

Vardø Hotel
Marjut Sarajärvi (Lapland UAS)
marjut.sarajarvi (at) edu.lapinamk.fi

Loïc Abed (UiT)
lab007 (at) uit.no

Nobuhito Okuyama (UiT)
nok001 (at) post.uit.no

Maksim Zakharov (UiT)
freezmaks (at) gmail.com

Someshwar Prodhuturi (UiT)
spr009 (at) post.uit.no

Nikita Khristoforov (MASU)
khristoforovnikitos (at) mail.ru

Aleksandr Saraev (PetrSU)
alertikkk (at) mail.ru

Lucia Hakimova (ITMO)
lucia_westwick (at) hotmail.com

Vardøhus Fortress
Toni Lappalainen (Lapland UAS)
toni.lappalainen (at) edu.lapinamk.fi

Kantaro Senoo (UiT)
kantarosenoo (at) gmail.com

Danil Drobot (MASU)
daniil-drobot (at) yandex.ru

Polina Golomydko (PetrSU)
polinagolomydko (at) icloud.com

Anastasia Kolmfgorova (ITMO)
nesstias.post (at) gmail.com